Questions?
For questions or more information about joining a committee, please contact one of our regional staff members:

Northern Virginia
Janelle Becker
(703) 968-6205

Central Virginia
Darlene Hart
(804) 346-4222

Hampton Roads

Rob Camlin
(757) 855-8220

 
                  

    

Communications committee 
To serve as brand ambassadors in an effort to create an enduring imprint in the commercial construction market place as the trade association of choice. 

Electrical Contractors Council
To ensure that the Northern Virginia electrical apprenticeship program meets the needs of the employers, students and industry as a whole.

General Contractors Council
To provide a forum for general contractors to identify key issues that concern the overall construction industry and to develop and implement strategies that will affect the issues in a positive way.
Chair: Greg Terry, KADCON 

Golf Committee
To organize outstanding Spring and Fall Golf Classics every May and September.

Local Task Forces
To be the voice of the construction industry regarding legislative affairs in Fairfax, Loudoun and Prince William Counties.

Management Education Committee
To provide management, technical and leadership training that increases the body of knowledge for the construction industry.
Chair: Justin Musgrove, Ennis Electric  

MEMBERSHIP Committee
To attract quality members, make those new members feel welcome, and retain existing members by encouraging involvement in ABC-VA functions.
Chair: Derek Ireland, Temp Power
Co-Chair: Matt Sutermeister, Construction Labor Contractors 
  
Safety Council Peer Group
To encourage the construction industry to make safety a priority. To develop quality training programs and improve the curriculum of existing programs so that they continue to address the needs of the industry.
Chair: Elliot Niefeld, SEE, Inc.
 
Young Leaders Committee
To provide the young leaders in our industry with information on relevant topics and a forum to network with other young leaders.
Chair: Kaitlyn Duffy, HITT Contracting Inc.
Co-Chair: Jeff Miller, Lanigan, Ryan, Malcolm, & Doyle, P.C. 

Education Committee
To provide quality training programs that address the needs of the industry.

Membership AND involvement Committee

To attract quality members and make those new members feel welcome and to retain existing members by encouraging involvement in ABC functions.
Co-Chairs:  Nathan Karr, Atlantic Constructors and Andrew Cosby, Old Dominion Firestopping.


Safety Council Peer Group
To encourage the construction industry to make safety a priority. To develop quality training programs and improve the curriculum of existing programs so that they continue to address the needs of the industry.

Virginia Electrical Contractors Apprenticeship Program (VECAP)
To ensure that the Central Virginia electrical apprenticeship program meets the needs of employers, students, and the industry as a whole.
Chair: Gary Wright, M & E Contractors 

Education Committee
To provide management, technical and leadership training that increases the body of knowledge for the construction industry.

General Contractors Council

To provide a forum for general contractors to identify key issues that concern the overall construction industry and to develop and implement strategies that will affect the issues in a positive way.
Chair: Michael DanielsW.M. Jordan Company

Golf Committee
To organize outstanding Spring and Fall Golf Classics every April and October.
Chair: Jody Balaban, The Spindel Agency

Leadership Committee
To coordinate planning and implementation of the goals and ideas of the membership. These goals include: (1) better communication, (2) increased awareness of what ABC does and can offer, (3) increased access, (4) higher membership retention, and (5) increased membership involvement.
Chair: John Trant, TST Construction

Local Legislative Council
To serve as the voice of the construction industry regarding legislative affairs in the individual regions. 

Membership Committee 
To assure continued membership growth and strong membership retention by actively communicating the benefits of membership to the merit shop construction industry.
Chair: Michael Glover, BB&T
Vice Chair: Franklin Bowser, W. M. Jordan Company

Networking & Involvement Committee
To encourage members to be involved in order to get the most out of networking opportunities and build lasting relationships.
Chair: Mike Reff, Towne Insurance
 
Safety Council Peer Group
To encourage the construction industry to make safety a priority. To develop quality training programs and improve the curriculum of existing programs so that they continue to address the needs of the industry.
Chair: Mike Dell, Comfort Systems of Virginia
Vice Chair:  Lee Maizel, Clancy & Theys Construction Company

Tidewater Electrical Contractors Association Electrical Apprenticeship (TECA)
To provide quality and insight to electrical apprenticeship program. (Meets twice a year)
President of Board: Tom Hitt, Hitt Electric Corp.

Young Leaders Council
To provide the young leaders in our industry with information on relevant topics and a forum to network with other young leaders.
Chair: Mike Davis, DAVCON, Inc.
Vice Chair: Dalton Davidson, Power Electric